The Oscar Quest

Though this is not the craziest quest I am embarking on for this blog (see 1,001 Movies to See Before You Die), I do believe that this quest is going to take me quite some time. I have decided that it is time for me to see every movie that has won one of the big seven Oscars since the creation of the awards. So for each every year from 1929 to present day I plan one watching the Best Picture as well as the films that won Best Screenplay, Best Director Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress. Now there will be a fair amount of overlap here but it is still quite a large collection of films. You will find a comprehensive list of the films below with the ones I have written a review for showing orange.

BY: ORANGECHAIR

1929

Best Picture: Wings

Unique and Artistic Picture: Sunrise

Best Actor: Emil Jannings (The Way of All Flesh)

Best Actress: Jaynet Gaynor (Seventh Heaven)

Dramatic Direction: Frank Borzage (Seventh Heaven)

Comedic Direction: Lewis Milestone (Two Arabian Knights)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Benjamin Glazer (7th Heaven)

Best Original Screenplay: Ben Hecht (Underworld)

 1930a

Best Picture: The Broadway Melody

Best Actor: Warner Baxter (In Old Arizona)

Best Actress: Mary Pickford (Coquette)

Best Director: Frank Lloyd (The Divine Lady)

Best Writing: Hans Kraly (The Patriot)

1930b

Best Picture: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Actor: George Arliss (Disraeli)

Best Actress: Norma Shearer (The Divorcee)

Best Director: Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Best Writing: Frances Marion (The Big House)

1931

Best Picture: Cimarron

Best Actor: Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul)

Best Actress: Marie Dressler (Min and Bill)

Best Director: Norman Taurog (Skippy)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Howard Estabrook (Cimarron)

Best Original Screenplay: John Monk Saunders (The Dawn Patrol)

1932

Best Picture: The Grand Hotel

Best Actor: Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)

Best Actress: Helen Hayes (The Sin of Madelon Claudet)

Director: Frank Borzage (Bad Girl)

Best Original Screenplay: Frances Marion (The Champ)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Edwin Burke (Bad Girl)

1934

Best Picture: Cavalcade

Best Actor: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII)

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory)

Best Director: Frank Lloyd (Cavalcade)

Best Original Screenplay: Robert Lord (One Way Passage)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason (Little Women)

1935

Best Picture: It Happened One Night

Best Actor: Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)

Bet Actress: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)

Best Director: Frank Capra (It Happened One Night)

Best Original Screenplay: Arthur Caesar (Manhattan Melodrama)

Best Adapted Screenplay (It Happened One Night)

1936

Best Picture: Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Actor: Victor McLaglen (The Informer)

Best Actress: Bette Davis (Dangerous)

Best Director: John Ford (The Informer)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Dudley Nichols (The Informer)

Best Original Screenplay: Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur (The Scoundrel)

1937

Best Picture: The Great Ziegfeld

Best Actor: Paul Muni (The Story of Louis Pasteur)

Best Actress: Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfeld)

Best Supporting Actor: Walter Brennan (Come and Get It)

Best Supporting Actress: Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse)

Best Director: Frank Capra (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)

Best Screenplay: Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney (The Story of Louis Pasteur)

1938

Best Picture: The Life of Emile Zola

Best Actor: Spencer Tracy (Captain Courageous)

Best Actress: Luise Rainer (The Good Earth)

Best Supporting Actor: Joseph Schildkraut (The Life of Emile Zola)

Best Supporting Actress: Alice Brady (In Old Chicago)

Best Director: Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth)

Best Screenplay: Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg (The LIfe of Emile Zola)

1939

Best Picture: You Can’t Take It With You

Best Actor: Spencer Tracy (Boys Town)

Best Actress: Bette Davis (Jezebel)

Best Supporting Actor: Walter Brennan (Kentucky)

Best Supporting Actress: Fay Bainter (Jezebel)

Best Director: Frank Capra (You Can’t Take It With You)

Best Screenplay: W.P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple (Pygmalion)

 

1940

Best Picture: Gone With The Wind

Best Actor: Robert Donat (Goodbye Mr. Chips)

Best Actress: Vivien Leigh (Gone With The Wind)

Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach)

Best Supporting Actress: Hattie McDaniel (Gone With the Wind)

Best Director: Victor Flemming (Gone With the Wind)

Best Screenplay: Sydney Howard (Gone With The Wind)

1941

Best Picture: Rebecca

Best Actor: James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)

Best Actress: Kitty Foyle (Ginger Rogers)

Best Supporting Actor: Walter Brennan (The Westerner)

Best Supporting Actress: Jane Darwell (The Grapes of Wrath)

Best Director: John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath)

Best Screenplay: Donald Ogden Stewart (The Philadelphia Story)

1942

Best Picture: How Green Was My Valley

Best Actor: Gary Cooper (Sergeant York)

Best Actress: Joan Fontaine (Suspicion)

Best Supporting Actor: Donald Crisp (How Green My Valley Was)

Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor (The Great Lie)

Best Director: John Ford (How Green My Valley Was)

Best Screenplay: Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)

1943

Best Picture: Mrs. Miniver

Best Actor: James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy)

Best Actress: Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver)

Best Supporting Actor: Van Heflin (Johnny Eager)

Best Supporting Actress: Teresa Wright (Mrs. Miniver)

Best Director: William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver)

Best Screenplay: George Froeschel (Mrs. Miniver)

1944

Best Picture: Casablanca

Best Actor: Paul Lukas (Watch on the Rhine)

Best Actress: Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette)

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Coburn (The More the Merrier)

Best Supporting Actress: Katina Paxinou (For Whom the Bell Tolls)

Best Director: Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)

Best Screenplay: Julius J. Epstein (Casablanca)

1945

Best Picture: Going My Way

Best Actor: Bing Crosby (Going My Way)

Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)

Best Supporting Actor: Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way)

Best Supporting Actress: Ethel Barrymore (None But The Lonely Heart)

Best Director: Leo McCarey (Going My Way)

Best Screenplay: Frank Butler, Frank Cavett (Going My Way)

1946

Best Picture: The Lost Weekend

Best Actor: Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)

Best Actress: Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce)

Best Supporting Actor: James Dunn (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Revere (National Velvet)

Best Director: Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend)

Best Screenplay: Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend)

1947

Best Picture: The Best Years of Our Lives

Best Actor: Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Actress: Olivia de Havilland (To Each His Own)

Best Supporting Actor: Harold Russel (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Baxter (The Razor’s Edge)

Best Director: William Wyler (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Screenplay: Robert E. Sherwood (The Best Years of Our Lives)

1948

Best Picture: Gentleman’s Agreement

Best Actor: Ronald Colman (A Double Life)

Best Actress: Loretta Young (The Farmer’s Daughter)

Best Supporting Actor: Edmund Gwenn (Miracle on 34th Street)

Best Supporting Actress: Celeste Holm (Gentleman’s Agreement)

Best Director: Elia Kazan (Gentleman’s Agreement)

Best Screenplay: George Seaton (Miracle on 34th Street)

1949

Best Picture: Hamlet

Best Actor: Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)

Best Actress: Johnny Belinda (Jane Wyman)

Best Supporting Actor: Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Supporting Actress: Claire Trevor (Key Largo)

Best Director: John Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Screenplay: John Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

1950

Best Picture: All the King’s Men

Best Actor: Broderick Crawford (All the King’s Men)

Best Actress: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)

Best Supporting Actor: Dean Jagger (Twelve O’clock High)

Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes McCambridge (All the King’s Men)

Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wives)

Best Screenplay: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wives)

1951

Best Picture: All About Eve

Best Actor: Jose Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Best Actress: Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday)

Best Supporting Actor: George Sanders (All About Eve)

Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull (Harvey)

Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)

Best Screenplay: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve)

1952

Best Picture: An American in Paris

Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart (The African Queen)

Best Actress: Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Supporting Actor: Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Supporting Actress: Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best Director: George Stevens (A Place in the Sun)

1953

Best Picture: The Greatest Show On Earth

Best Actor: Gary Cooper (High Noon)

Best Actress: Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba)

Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata!)

Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Grahame (The Bad and the Beautiful)

Best Director: John Ford (The Quiet Man)

Best Screenplay: Charles Schnee (The Bad and the Beautiful)

1954

Best Picture: From Here to Eternity

Best Actor: William Holden (Stalag 17)

Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday)

Best Supporting Actor: Frank Sinatra (From Here To Eternity)

Best Supporting Actress: Donna Reed (From Here to Eternity)

Best Director: Fred Zinnemann (From Here to Eternity)

Best Screenplay: Daniel Taradash (From Here to Eternity)

1955

Best Picture: On The Waterfront

Best Actor: Marlon Brando (On The Waterfront)

Best Actress: Grace Kelly (The Country Girl)

Best Supporting Actor: Edmond O’Brien (The Barefoot Contessa)

Best Supporting Actress: Eva Marie Saint (On The Waterfront)

Best Director: Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront)

Best Screenplay: George Seaton (The Country Girl)

1956

Best Picture: Marty

Best Actor: Ernest Borgnine (Marty)

Best Actress: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts)

Best Supporting Actress: Jo Van Fleet (East of Eden)

Best Director: Delbert Mann (Marty)

Best Screenplay: Paddy Chayefsky (Marty)

1957

Best Picture: Around the World in Eighty Days

Best Actor: Yul Brynner (The King and I)

Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)

Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Quinn (Lust for Life)

Best Supporting Actress: Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind)

Best Director: George Stevens (Giant)

Best Screenplay: Albert Lamorisse (The Red Balloon)

1958

Best Picture: The Bridge on the River Kwai

Best Actor: Alec Guinness (The Bridge on the River Kwai)

Best Actress: Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve)

Best Supporting Actor: Red Buttons (Sayonara)

Best Supporting Actress: Miyoshi Umeki (Sayonara)

Best Director: David Lean (The Bridge on the River Kwai)

Best Screenplay: George Wells (Designing Women)

1959

Best Picture: Gigi

Best Actor: David Niven (Separate Tables)

Best Actress: Susan Hayward (I Want To Live!)

Best Supporting Actor: Burl Ives (The Big Country)

Best Supporting Actress: Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables)

Best Director: Vincente Minnelli (Gigi)

Best Screenplay: Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith (The Defiant Ones)

1960

Best Picture: Ben-Hur

Best Actor: Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur)

Best Actress: Simone Signoret (Room at the Top)

Best Supporting Actress: Hugh Griffith (Ben-Hur)

Best Supporting Actress: Shelley Winters (The Diary of Anne Frank)

Best Director: William Wyler (Ben-Hur)

Best Screenplay: Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene, Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin (Pillow Talk)

1961

Best Picture: The Apartment

Best Actor: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry)

Best Actress: Elizabeth Taylor (Butterfield 8)

Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov (Spartacus)

Best Supporting Actress: Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry)

Best Director: Billy Wilder (The Apartment)

Best Screenplay: Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond (The Apartment)

1962

Best Picture: West Side Story

Best Actor: Maximilian Schell (Judgment at Nuremberg)

Best Actress: Sophia Loren (Two Women)

Best Supporting Actor: George Chakiris (West Side Story)

Best Supporting Actress: Rita Moreno (West Side Story)

Best Director: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins (West Side Story)

Best Screenplay: William Inge (Splendor in the Grass)

1963

Best Picture: Lawrence of Arabia

Best Actor: Gregory Peck (To Kill A Mockingbird)

Best Actress: Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker)

Best Supporting Actor: Ed Begley (Sweet Bird of Youth)

Best Supporting Actress: Patty Duke (The Miracle Worker)

Best Director: David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)

Best Screenplay: Ennio De Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi (Divorce Italian Style)

1964

Best Picture: Tom Jones

Best Actor: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field)

Best Actress: Patricia Neal (Hud)

Best Supporting Actor: Melvyn Douglas (Hud)

Best Supporting Actress: Margaret Rutherford (The V.I.P.s)

Best Director: Tony Richardson (Tom Jones)

Best Screenplay: James R. Webb (How The West Was Won)

1965

Best Picture: My Fair Lady

Best Actor: Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)

Best Actress: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins)

Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov (Topkapi)

Best Supporting Actress: Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek)

Best Director: Georege Cukor (My Fair Lady)

Best Screenplay: Peter Stone and Frank Tarloff (Father Goose)

1966

Best Picture: The Sound of Music

Best Actor: Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou)

Best Actress: Julie Christie (Darling)

Best Supporting Actor: Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns)

Best Supporting Actress: Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue)

Best Director: The Sound of Music (Robert Wise)

Best Screenplay: Frederic Raphael (Darling)

1967

Best Picture: A Man For All Seasons

Best Actor: Paul Scofield (A Man For All Seasons)

Best Actress: Elizabeth Taylor (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Supporting Actor: Walter Matthau (The Fortune Cookie)

Best Supporting Actress: Sandy Dennis (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Director: Fred Zinnemann (A Man For All Seasons)

Best Screenplay: Claude Lelouch, PIerre Uytterhoeven (A Man and a Woman)

1968

Best Picture: In the Heat of the Night

Best Actor: Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night)

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn (Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner)

Best Supporting Actor: George Kennedy (Cook Hand Luke)

Best Supporting Actress: Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde)

Best Director: Mike Nichols (The Graduate)

Best Screenplay: William Rose (Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner)

1969

Best Picture: Oliver!

Best Actor: Cliff Robertson (Charly)

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses)

Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Gordon (Rosemary’s Baby)

Best Director: Carol Reed (Oliver!)

Best Screenplay:  Mel Brooks (The Producers)

1970

Best Picture: Midnight Cowboy

Best Actor: John Wayne (True Grit)

Best Actress: Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)

Best Supporting Actor: Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?)

Best Supporting Actress: Goldie Hawn (Cactus Flower)

Best Director: John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy)

Best Screenplay: William Goldman (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)

1971

Best Picture: Patton

Best Actor: George C. Scott (Patton)

Best Actress: Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)

Best Supporting Actor: John Mills (Ryan’s Daughter)

Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hayes (Airport)

Best Director: Franklin J. Schaffner (Patton)

Best Screenplay: Ring Lardner Jr. (MASH)

1972

Best Picture: The French Connection

Best Actor: Gene Hackman (The French Connection)

Best Actress: Jane Fonda (Klute)

Best Supporting Actor: Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)

Best Supporting Actress: Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)

Best Director: William Friedkin (The French Connection)

Best Screenplay: Paddy Chayefsky (The Hospital)

1973

Best Picture: The Godfather

Best Actor: Marlon Brando (The Godfather)

Best Actress: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)

Best Supporting Actor: Joel Grey (Cabaret)

Best Supporting Actress: Eileen Heckart (Butterflies Are Free)

Best Director: Bob Fosse (Cabaret)

Best Screenplay: Jeremy Larner (The Candidate)

1974

Best Picture: The Sting

Best Actor: Jack Lemmon (Save the Tiger)

Best Actress: Glenda Jackson (A Touch of Class)

Best Supporting Actor: John Houseman (The Paper Chase)

Best Supporting Actress: Tatum O’Neal (Paper Moon)

Best Director: George Roy Hill (The Sting)

Best Screenplay: David S. Ward (The Sting)

1975

Best Picture: The Godfather Part 2

Best Actor: Art Carney (Harry and Tonto)

Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore)

Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part 2)

Best Supporting Actress: Ingrid Bergman (Murder on the Orient Express)

Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather Part 2)

Best Screenplay: Robert Towne (Chinatown)

1976

Best Picture: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Best Actor: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)

Best Actress: Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)

Best Supporting Actor: George Burns (The Sunshine Boys)

Best Supporting Actress: Lee Grant (Shampoo)

Best Director: Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)

Best Screenplay: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon)

1977

Best Picture: Rocky

Best Actor: Peter Finch (Network)

Best Actress: Faye Dunaway (Network)

Best Supporting Actor: Jason Robards (All the President’s Men)

Best Supporting Actress: Beatrice Straight (Network)

Best Director: John G. Avildsen (Rocky)

Best Screenplay: Paddy Chayefsky (Network)

1978

Best Picture: Annie Hall

Best Actor: Richard Dreyfuss (The Goodbye Girl)

Best Actress: Diane Keaton (Annie Hall)

Best Supporting Actor: Jason Robards (Julia)

Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave (Julia)

Best Director: Woody Allen (Annie Hall)

Best Screenplay: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman (Annie Hall)

1979

Best Picture: The Deer Hunter

Best Actor: Jon Voight (Coming Home)

Best Actress: Jane Fonda (Coming Home)

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)

Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Smith (California Suite)

Best Director: Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter)

Best Screenplay: Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones (Coming Home)

1980

Best Picture: Kramer vs. Kramer

Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)

Best Actress: Sally Field (Norma Rae)

Best Supporting Actor: Melvyn Douglas (Being There)

Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)

Best Director: Robert Benton (Kramer vs. Kramer)

Best Screenplay: Steve Tesich (Breaking Away)

1981

Best Picture: Ordinary People

Best Actor: Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)

Best Actress: Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner’s Daughter)

Best Supporting Actor: Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People)

Best Supporting Actress: Mary Steenburgen (Melvin and Howard)

Best Director: Robert Redford (Ordinary People)

Best Screenplay: Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People)

1982

Best Picture: Chariots of Fire

Best Actor: Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn (On Golden Pond)

Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud (Arthur)

Best Supporting Actress: Maureen Stapleton (Reds)

Best Director: Warren Beatty (Reds)

Best Screenplay: Colin Welland (Chariots of Fire)

1983

Best Picture: Gandhi

Best Actor: Ben Kingsley (Gandhi)

Best Actress: Meryl Streep (Sophie’s Choice)

Best Supporting Actor: Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman)

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Lange (Tootsie)

Best Director: Richard Attenborough (Gandhi)

Best Screenplay: John Briley (Gandhi)

1984

Best Picture: Terms of Endearment

Best Actor: Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies)

Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine (Terms of Endearment)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson (Terms of Endearment)

Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously)

Best Director: James L. Brooks (Terms of Endearment)

Best Screenplay: Horton Foote (Tender Mercies)

1985

Best Picture: Amadeus

Best Actor: F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)

Best Actress: Sally Field (Places in the Heart)

Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)

Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)

Best Director: Milos Forman (Amadeus)

Best Screenplay: Robert Benton (Places in the Heart)

1986

Best Picture: Out of Africa

Best Actor: William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman)

Best Actress: Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful)

Best Supporting Actor: Don Ameche (Cocoon)

Best Supporting Actress: Anjelica Huston (Prizzi’s Honor)

Best Director: Sydney Pollack (Out of Africa)

Best Screenplay: Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley, Pamela Wallace (Witness)

1987

Best Picture: Platoon

Best Actor: Paul Newman (The Color of Money)

Best Actress: Marlee Matlin (Children of a Lesser God)

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters)

Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters)

Best Director: Oliver Stone (Platoon)

Best Screenplay: Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)

1988

Best Picture: The Last Emperor

Best Actor: Michael Douglas (Wall Street)

Best Actress: Cher (Moonstruck)

Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery (The Untouchables)

Best Supporting Actress: Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)

Best Director: Bernardo Bertolucci (The Last Emperor)

Best Screenplay: John Patrick Shanley (Moonstruck)

1989

Best Picture: Rain Man

Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)

Best Actress: Jodie Foster (The Accused)

Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)

Best Supporting Actress: Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist)

Best Director: Barry Levinson (Rain Man)

Best Screenplay: Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow (Rain Man)

1990

Best Picture: Driving Miss Daisy

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)

Best Actress: Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy)

Best Supporting Actor: Denzel Washington (Glory)

Best Supporting Actress: Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot)

Best Director: Oliver Stone (Born on the Fourth of July)

Best Screenplay: Tom Schulman (Dead Poets Society)

1991

Best Picture: Dances With Wolves

Best Actor: Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)

Best Actress: Kathy Bates (Misery)

Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)

Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg

Best Director: Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves)

Best Screenplay: Bruce Joel Rubin (Ghost)

1992

Best Picture: The Silence of the Lambs

Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)

Best Actress: Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Palance (City Slickers)

Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King)

Best Director: Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)

Best Screenplay: Callie Khouri (Thelma and Louise)

1993

Best Picture: Unforgiven

Best Actor: Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman)

Best Actress: Emma Thompson (Howards End)

Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)

Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny)

Best Director: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)

Best Screenplay: Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)

1994

Best Picture: Schindler’s List

Best Actor: Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)

Best Actress: Holly Hunter (The Piano)

Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive)

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Paquin (The Piano)

Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)

Best Screenplay: Jane Campion (The Piano)

1995

Best Picture: Forrest Gump

Best Actor: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)

Best Actress: Jessica Lange (Blue Sky)

Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau (Ed Wood)

Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)

Best Director: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)

Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Rogar Avary (Pulp Fiction)

1996

Best Picture: Braveheart

Best Actor: Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)

Best Actress: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking)

Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects)

Best Supporting Actress: Mira Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite)

Best Director: Mel Gibson (Braveheart)

Best Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie (The Usual Suspects)

1997

Best Picture: The English Patient

Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush (Shine)

Best Actress: Frances McDormand (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actor: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire)

Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche (The English Patient)

Best Director: Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)

Best Screenplay: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Fargo)

1998

Best Picture: Titanic

Best Actor: Jack Nicholson (As Good As It Gets)

Best Actress: Helen Hunt (As Good As It Gets)

Best Supporting Actor: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)

Best Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)

Best Director: James Cameron (Titanic)

Best Screenplay: Matt Damon, Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting)

1999

Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love

Best Actor: Roberto Benigni (Life Is Beautiful)

Best Actress: Gwyneth Paltrow (Shakespeare in Love)

Best Supporting Actor: James Coburn (Affliction)

Best Supporting Actress: Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love)

Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)

Best Screenplay: Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard (Shakespeare in Love)

2000

Best Picture: American Beauty

Best Actor: Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)

Best Actress: Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry)

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)

Best Actress: Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted)

Best Director: Same Mendes (American Beauty)

Best Screenplay: Alan Ball (American Beauty)

2001

Best Picture: Gladiator

Best Actor: Russell Crowe (Gladiator)

Best Actress: Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich)

Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro (Traffic)

Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock)

Best Director: Steven Soderbergh (Traffic)

Best Screenplay: Cameron Crowe (Almost Famous)

2002

Best Picture: A Beautiful Mind

Best Actor: Denzel Washington (Training Day)

Best Actress: Halle Berry (Monster’s Ball)

Best Supporting Actor: Jim Broadbent (Iris)

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)

Best Director: Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)

Best Screenplay: Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)

2003

Best Picture: Chicago

Best Actor: Adrien Brody (The Pianist)

Best Actress: Nicole Kidman (The Hours)

Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)

Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago)

Best Director: Roman Polanski (The Pianist)

Best Screenplay: Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her)

2004

Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor: Sean Penn (Mystic River)

Best Actress: Charlize Theron (Monster)

Best Supporting Actor: Tim Robbins (Mystic River)

Best Supporting Actress: Cold Mountain (Renee Zellweger)

Best Director: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)

Best Screenplay: Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)

2005

Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby

Best Actor: Jamie Foxx (Ray)

Best Actress: Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby)

Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman (Million Dollar Baby)

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett (The Aviator)

Best Director: Clint Eastwood (Million Dollar Baby)

Best Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

2006

Best Picture: Crash

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)

Best Supporting Actor: George Clooney (Syriana)

Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)

Best Director: Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Screenplay: Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco (Crash)

2007

Best Picture: Departed

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)

Best Actress: Helen Mirren (The Queen)

Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine)

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls)

Best Director: Martin Scorsese (The Departed)

Best Screenplay: Michael Arndt (Little Miss Sunshine)

2008

Best Picture: No Country for Old Men

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

Best Director: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (No Country For Old Men)

Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody (Juno)

2009

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actor: Sean Penn (Milk)

Best Actress: Kate Winslet (The Reader)

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona)

Best Director: Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)

Best Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black (Milk)

2010

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock (The Blindside)

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (Inglorious Bastards)

Best Supporting Actress: Mo-Nique (Precious)

Best Directing: Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

Best Writing: Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)

2011

Best Picture: The King’s Speech

Best Actor: Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)

Best Actress: Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale (The Fighter)

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Best Directing: Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)

Best Screenplay: David Seidler (The King’s Speech)

2012

Best Picture: The Artist

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Best Actress: Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Best Directing: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Best Screenplay: Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)

2013

Best Picture: Argo

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Best Directing: Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

2014

Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze (Her)

Advertisements

Say someteen; anyteen! PLEASE

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s